A. Caldwell v. PPB
[…] Thus, under this regulation, when a parolee is in federal custody, confined in a federal facility, or is otherwise unavailable, the Board’s duty to hold a revocation hearing, or take other action beyond issuing a detainer, is deferred until the parolee is returned to an SCI regardless of when the Board received official verification of a parolee’s new conviction. See Brown v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 184 A.3d 1021, 1025 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2017) (quotations omitted). 6 Petitioner asserts these regulations are inapplicable due to the General Assembly’s October 2010 addition of Section 6138(a)(5.1) to the Code,6 which provides “[i]f the offender is sentenced to serve a new term of total confinement by a Federal court or by a court of another jurisdiction because of a verdict or please under paragraph (1), the offender shall serve the balance of the original term before serving the new term.” 61 Pa. C.S. § 6138(a)(5.1) (emphasis added). This Court recently addressed the interplay between the revocation hearing provisions of Section 74.4(1)(i) of the regulations and the new order-of- sentences requirements of Section 6138(a)(5.1).