A. Caldwell v. PPB
[…] The Board concluded the revocation hearing was timely under Section 71.4(1)(i) of the regulations, and the parolee petitioned this Court for review. We framed the issue in Fumea as “whether Section 6138(a)(5.1) imposes [a] duty upon the Board to assert its jurisdiction over a parolee who, upon his conviction in federal court, becomes a [CPV] but who is not yet in federal custody under these circumstances.” Fumea, 147 A.3d at 615. The Court held that, despite the expiration of the parolee’s maximum date, the Board retained jurisdiction to recommit him as a CPV pursuant to Section 6138(a)(1),7 and he became available to the Board upon his 7 Specifically, Section 6138(a)(1.1) provides: [A] parolee under the jurisdiction of the board released from a correctional facility who, during the period of parole or while delinquent on parole, commits a crime punishable by imprisonment for which the parolee is convicted or found guilty by a judge or jury or to which the parolee pleads guilty or nolo contendere or of any misdemeanor of the third degree or of any of the following offenses where graded as a summary offense, may at the discretion of the board be recommitted as a parole violator[.] . . . 61 Pa. C.S. § 6138(a)(1.1). 8 conviction in federal court.