A. Caldwell v. PPB
[…] Petitioner argues that, between August 25, 2008, when he was detained by the federal agents, and March 4, 2013, the day of his sentencing, the Board had ample time to assert its jurisdiction and have Petitioner serve the balance of his original state term. The Board responds that the timeliness of a revocation hearing is governed by Section 71.4 of its regulations, 37 Pa. Code § 71.4, which provides that if a parolee is confined to a federal prison, the revocation hearing does not have to be held until 120 days from when the Board received official verification of the parolee’s return to 5 Section 6138(a)(5.1) states: “If the offender is sentenced to serve a new term of total confinement by a [f]ederal court or by a court of another jurisdiction because of a verdict or plea under paragraph (1), the offender shall serve the balance of the original term before serving the new term.” 61 Pa. C.S. § 6138(a)(5.1). 4 an SCI. According to the Board, because Petitioner was not confined at an SCI until October 15, 2021, his revocation hearing, held within 120 days of his return, was timely.