Com. v. Eller, R.
[…] See id. A substantial question is one where the appellant advances a colorable argument that the sentencing court’s actions were either inconsistent with a specific provision of the Sentencing Code or contrary to the fundamental norms underlying the sentencing process. See id. In support of his contention that his individual claims each raise a substantial question, Eller offers the following in his Rule 2119(f) statement: -7- J-S23037-23 Issues (A) and (B) present a substantial question and are properly considered for appellate review pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9781(c)(3) which states: The appellate court shall vacate the sentence and remand the case to the sentencing court with instructions if it finds: …(3) the sentencing court sentenced outside the sentencing guidelines and the sentence is unreasonable. *** (D) Appellant’s rehabilitative needs Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721 [the court shall consider the rehabilitative needs of the defendant]. [Eller’s] rehabilitative needs were not mentioned or taken into account.