If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] of enjoyment in and to the Common Area,” to every property owner in the subdivision, which
“shall pass with the title to said lots whether or not specifically set forth in deeds of conveyance
of the said lots.” Further, it is the unambiguous duty of plaintiff’s Board of Directors to “[c]ause
the Common Area and all other areas and property under the jurisdiction of the Association to be
improved, maintained, and preserved . . . .”
Title to the common area is vested in plaintiff in the deed restrictions. However, as MCL
600.5801 states, in pertinent part:
No person may bring or maintain any action for the recovery or possession of any
lands or make any entry upon any lands unless, after the claim or right to make the
entry first accrued to himself or to someone through whom he claims, he
commences the action or makes the entry within the periods of time prescribed by
this section.
Subject to exceptions, which do not apply here, this period of limitations is 15 years. MCL
600.5801(4).
To establish a claim of adverse possession, a party must produce “clear and cogent proof
that possession has been actual, visible, open, notorious, exclusive, continuous, and uninterrupted