In re ESTATE OF GEORGE BROHL.
[…] exceptions for when the provisions governing a durable power of attorney in Subsections (2)
through (6) apply. The durable power of attorney at issue in this case was created pursuant to
MCL 700.5501(1), and defendants do not contend that it meets any of the exceptions in MCL
700.5501(7). It is thus apparent that MCL 700.5501(3)(d) applies.
Defendants do not contest that, if MCL 700.5501(3)(d) applies, then the trial court correctly
found that Keith violated it.4 Accordingly, the trial court’s ruling that Keith violated MCL
700.5501(3)(d) is affirmed.
B. MCL 700.1214 AND FIDUCIARY DUTY
Defendants next argue that the trial court erred when it determined that MCL 700.1214
from the EPIC applied. MCL 700.1214 states:
Unless the governing instrument expressly authorizes such a transaction or
investment, . . . a fiduciary in the fiduciary’s personal capacity shall not engage in
a transaction with the estate that the fiduciary represents and shall not invest estate
money in a company, corporation, or association with which the fiduciary is
affiliated, other than as a bondholder or minority stockholder. A fiduciary in the
fiduciary’s personal capacity shall not personally derive a profit from the purchase,
4
Defendants argue instead that EPIC does not apply and Keith’s actions were governed by the
common law, specifically the common-law rule permitting an agent to “engage in self dealing if
the principal consents and has knowledge of the details of the transaction . . . .” In re Estate of