In re ESTATE OF GEORGE BROHL.
[…] Legislature did not intend for its definition of “fiduciary” to be all-encompassing or exclusive. On
its face, the statutory definition is not a mutually-exclusive list. Because it is well established
under the common law that a fiduciary relationship arises as a matter of law from the grant of
power of attorney, see In re Estate of Susser, 254 Mich App 232, 234-235; 657 NW2d 147 (2002),
it was appropriate for the trial court to consider Keith a fiduciary under EPIC as a result of him
being Brohl’s attorney-in-fact.
Defendants alternatively argue that MCL 700.1214 should not apply to the facts of this
case because Brohl was “alive and competent” at the time of the disputed transactions. This fact
is not dispositive, however. MCL 700.1104(b) defines “estate” for purposes of EPIC as including
“the property of the decedent, trust, or other person whose affairs are subject to this act as the
property is originally constituted and as it exists throughout administration.” (Emphasis added.)
For the reasons explained in Part IV.A of this opinion, we conclude that MCL 700.5501 applies to
the durable power of attorney at issue in this case. It follows that, even though Brohl was alive