In re ESTATE OF GEORGE BROHL.
[…] attorney has the authority, rights, responsibilities, and limitations as provided by
law with respect to a durable power of attorney, including but not limited to, all of
the following:
-6-
* * *
(d) The attorney-in-fact shall not make a gift of all or any part of the
principal’s assets, unless provided for in the durable power of attorney or by judicial
order.
In the trial court, defendants argued that MCL 700.5501(3)(d) does not apply in this case.
The trial court disagreed, reasoning that this case concerns the affairs and estate of a decedent, and
therefore EPIC applies pursuant to MCL 700.1301(a).
While we disagree with the trial court’s reasoning, we conclude that the trial court reached
the correct result. MCL 700.1301 states, “Except as otherwise provided in this act, this act applies
to all of the following,” then lists a series of circumstances in which the act applies. Based on this
language, it can be reasonably concluded that MCL 700.1301 is not the exclusive provision for
determining whether a provision of EPIC applies. By the plain terms of MCL 700.5501,