Court of Appeals
[…] See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.04(a); Sakil v. State, 287 S.W.3d 23, 26-28 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2009). The trial court admitted the evidence over Appellant’s objection.
Appellant argues that the voluntary intoxication evidence was inadmissible,
prejudiced the jury, and without the admission of this evidence the jury would have
found him not guilty by reason of insanity. We disagree. We summarize the relevant
testimony below.
1
We use pseudonyms to refer to the victim and her grandmother to conceal
their identities. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30 (granting crime victims “the right to be
treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout
the criminal justice process[.]” See Smith v. State, No. 09-17-00081-CR, 2018 WL
1321410, at *1, n. 1 (Tex. App.—Beaumont Mar. 14, 2018, no pet.) (mem. op., not
designated for publication).
2
1. The First Responders’ Testimony
The jury heard testimony from four of the law enforcement officers who