Wilen v. The Churchill Condominium Assn. CA2/5
[…] (People v. Scott (2014) 58 Cal.4th 1415, 1424 [“It is a settled principle of statutory construction that the Legislature ‘“is deemed to be aware of statutes and judicial decisions already in existence, and to have enacted or amended a statute in light thereof”’”].) Specifically, in Colony Hill v. Ghamaty (2006) 143 Cal.App.4th 1156, the Court of Appeal considered whether a common interest development’s restriction of use to single-family dwelling purposes was “unreasonable” under the Davis-Stirling Act. (Id. at 1164, quoting former § 1354, subd. (a), current § 5975, subd. (a) [“‘covenants and restrictions in the declaration shall be enforceable equitable servitudes, unless unreasonable, and shall inure to the benefit of and bind all owners of separate interests in the development’”].) The Court upheld the restriction and affirmed a judgment enjoining the owner from renting out rooms in his condominium.