Filed 12/29/23 Wilen v. The Churchill Condominium Assn. CA2/5
[…] prohibition on renting part of a separate interest. (People v. Scott
(2014) 58 Cal.4th 1415, 1424 [“It is a settled principle of statutory
construction that the Legislature ‘“is deemed to be aware of
statutes and judicial decisions already in existence, and to have
enacted or amended a statute in light thereof”’”].) Specifically, in
Colony Hill v. Ghamaty (2006) 143 Cal.App.4th 1156, the Court
of Appeal considered whether a common interest development’s
restriction of use to single-family dwelling purposes was
“unreasonable” under the Davis-Stirling Act. (Id. at 1164,
quoting former § 1354, subd. (a), current § 5975, subd. (a)
[“‘covenants and restrictions in the declaration shall be
enforceable equitable servitudes, unless unreasonable, and shall
inure to the benefit of and bind all owners of separate interests in
the development’”].) The Court upheld the restriction and
affirmed a judgment enjoining the owner from renting out rooms
in his condominium. (Id. at 1162, 1170, 1173.)
Because guest rooms are not by themselves separate
interests and section 4741, subdivision (a) does not prevent