Appellate Case: 23-4020 Document: 010110962261 Date Filed: 12/04/2023 Page: 1
[…] practical role such statutes might have inside or outside the Powell test, or how such
statutes can be accorded any interpretation to afford meaningful protection for
taxpayers if the IRS position prevails.” Id. at 69.
Notably, petitioners fail to cite to a single case holding that the standard of
review outlined in Powell for challenges to IRS summonses has been altered by any
of the statutes that they now cite. And for good reason. Nothing in the specific
statutes cited by petitioners seriously calls into question the standards outlined in
Powell. For example, 26 U.S.C. § 7605(b), which is cited by petitioners, states that
“[n]o taxpayer shall be subjected to unnecessary examination or investigations, and
only one inspection of a taxpayer’s books of account shall be made for each taxable
20
Appellate Case: 23-4020 Document: 010110962261 Date Filed: 12/04/2023 Page: 21
year unless the taxpayer requests otherwise or unless the Secretary, after
investigation, notifies the taxpayer in writing that an additional inspection is
necessary.” Although petitioners describe this as a “post-Powell statute,” this
statutory language was in existence at the time that Powell was issued. See United
States v. Carey, 218 F. Supp. 298, 299 (D. Del. 1963) (discussing the language of
§ 7605(b)).