Keith E. Royston v. Harris County
[…] Royston perfected an appeal only in the 20543 case. Consequently, it is the only case before us. See TEX. R. APP. P. 25.1(a) (“An appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed with the trial court clerk.”), (d) (“The notice of appeal must: (1) identify the trial court and state the case’s trial court number and style . . . .”). 4 CODE § 410.302(b) (stating that trial de novo “is limited to issues decided by the appeals panel and on which judicial review is sought”). • To the extent Royston was seeking damages arising from common-law or statutory causes of action based on allegations of deception, fraud, misrepresentation, or breaches of the duty of good faith and fair dealing, his claims were not viable because the Texas Workers’ Compensation Act provided