In response, the ISRB asserts that Thompson’s petition is untimely to the
[…] 14
No. 83298-1-I/15
(SRA), chapter 9.94A RCW, in effect at that time. Ansell, No. 100753-1, slip op.
at 18 (lead opinion); see Ansell, No. 100753-1, slip op. at 1 (Whitener, J.,
concurring) (applying same statute). See also RCW 9.94A.345. Thus, the
pertinent statute is former RCW 9.94A.713 (2001), which sets forth the process
and authority by which the ISRB may impose conditions of community custody.4
The statute additionally provides an administrative process through which the
offender may object to such conditions. Former RCW 9.94A.713(5) (2001). It
states:
By the close of the next business day, after receiving notice of a
condition imposed by the board or the department, an offender may
request an administrative hearing under rules adopted by the
board.[5] The condition shall remain in effect unless the hearing
examiner finds that it is not reasonably related to any of the
following:
(a) The crime of conviction;
(b) The offender’s risk of reoffending; or
(c) The safety of the community.
Here, the ISRB, without the benefit of our Supreme Court’s opinions in
Ansell, asserted that former RCW 9.94A.713 does not require that every
community custody condition it imposes be related to the underlying offense.
Instead, the ISRB read the statutory language as disjunctive, rather than