In response, the ISRB asserts that Thompson’s petition is untimely to the
[…] (ii)
Thompson further contends that the Internet monitoring condition is not
statutorily authorized because his crime of conviction did not involve use of the
Internet. We disagree. Such a condition is authorized as a crime-related
monitoring condition to assess compliance with a prohibition against the use or
possession of sexually explicit materials. Accordingly, the ISRB did not abuse its
discretion by imposing this monitoring condition.
A “crime-related prohibition” includes “affirmative acts necessary to
monitor compliance” with validly imposed conditions. Former RCW
9.94A.030(12) (2004); see former RCW 9.95.0001(3) (2004) (stating that
“‘[c]rime-related prohibition’ has the meaning defined in RCW 9.94A.030”).
Indeed, “[i]f there were no way to monitor an offender’s compliance with the
20
No. 83298-1-I/21
conditions of community custody, the imposition of such conditions would be
meaningless.” State v. McClinton, 186 Wn. App. 826, 835, 347 P.3d 889 (2015).