In response, the ISRB asserts that Thompson’s petition is untimely to the
[…] government action other than a judgment and sentence. Heck, 14 Wn. App. 2d
at 340-41 (prison disciplinary proceeding); see also Betts, 21 Wn. App. 2d at 177
(ISRB conditional release determination).
Here, the ISRB, in response to Thompson’s petition, asserts that
Thompson’s challenges to the community custody conditions imposed in 2011
are time-barred.3 Citing our decisions in Heck and Betts, the ISRB contends that
any challenge to the validity of a condition of supervision must be brought within
two years of the date that the condition was imposed. Thompson asserts, to the
2 RCW 4.16.130 provides that “[a]n action for relief not hereinbefore provided for, shall be
commenced within two years after the cause of action shall have accrued.”
3 These conditions include the “sexually explicit materials” condition and the “romantic
relationship” condition.
10
No. 83298-1-I/11
contrary, that the two-year limitation period began to run on April 23, 2021, when
the ISRB revoked his community custody based on its findings of violations of