Ian Munce, V. City Of Anacortes
[…] Right-Price Recreation,

LLC v. Connells Prairie Cmty. Council, 146 Wn.2d 370, 380, 46 P.3d 789 (2002). For example,

an appellate court may review an order denying a motion to dismiss that would have terminated

the action and precluded a later order that was properly appealed. Id. at 379. Here, if the Board

had granted Munce’s motion on public participation, it would never have proceeded to a hearing

on the merits. Therefore, the order on public participation prejudicially affected the final decision

and order, so we will review it.

       RCW 36.70A.140 provides that every county and city planning under the GMA must have

“procedures providing for early and continuous public participation in the development and

amendment of comprehensive land use plans and development regulations.” “Errors in exact

compliance with the established program and procedures shall not render the . . . development

regulations invalid if the spirit of the program and procedures is observed.” Id.

       There must be an opportunity for the public to comment on each major change to a

document “before the local legislative body votes on the proposed change.” RCW

36.70A.035(2)(a). However, “[a]n additional opportunity for public review and comment is not