Ian Munce, V. City Of Anacortes
[…] the ultimate burden and responsibility for planning, harmonizing the planning goals of [the GMA],

and implementing a county’s or city’s future rests with that community.” Id.

       A city planning under the GMA has “broad discretion” to issue regulations “suited to its

local circumstances.” King County. v. Cent. Puget Sound Growth Mgmt. Hr’gs Bd., 142 Wn.2d

543, 561, 14 P.3d 133 (2000)). A board presumes that a city’s development regulation is valid, and

it is the petitioner’s burden to demonstrate otherwise. RCW 36.70A.320(1). “The board shall find

compliance unless it determines that the action by the . . . city is clearly erroneous in view of the



                                                 13
No. 57087-4-II


entire record before the board and in light of the goals and requirements of [the GMA].” RCW

36.70A.320(3). The board must defer to “local planning processes,” and “where, within the

constraints of the GMA, more than one appropriate planning choice exists, boards must defer to a

[city’s] discretion.” Kittitas County v. E. Wash. Growth Mgmt.