Ian Munce, V. City Of Anacortes
[…] appeal directly to this court. Futurewise, a nonprofit corporation, filed an amicus brief in support

of Munce.

                                            ANALYSIS

                     I. PRINCIPLES GOVERNING REVIEW OF BOARD DECISIONS

       Growth management hearings boards “have exclusive jurisdiction to review petitions

alleging a [local government] did not comply with the GMA in adopting or amending its

comprehensive plan or development regulations.” Spokane County v. E. Wash. Growth Mgmt.

Hr’gs Bd., 176 Wn. App. 555, 569, 309 P.3d 673 (2013); see also RCW 36.70A.280(1)(a). Boards

reviewing local government decisions must afford the localities deference “in how they plan for

growth, consistent with the requirements and goals of [the GMA].” RCW 36.70A.3201. While the

GMA “requires local planning to take place within a framework of state goals and requirements,

the ultimate burden and responsibility for planning, harmonizing the planning goals of [the GMA],

and implementing a county’s or city’s future rests with that community.” Id.

       A city planning under the GMA has “broad discretion” to issue regulations “suited to its

local circumstances.” King County. v. Cent. Puget Sound Growth Mgmt. Hr’gs Bd., 142 Wn.2d

543, 561, 14 P.3d 133 (2000)). A board presumes that a city’s development regulation is valid, and