Ian Munce, V. City Of Anacortes
[…] not supported by substantial evidence. Munce relies on Swinomish Indian Tribal Community v.

Western Washington Growth Management Hearings Board, 161 Wn.2d 415, 166 P.3d 1198

(2007), to assert that the City was required to include adaptive management provisions in the new

ordinance but failed to do so. He also argues that “[t]he Board erred in not requiring the City to

clearly establish a wetland net loss baseline date” for monitoring and enforcement purposes. Pet’r’s

Br. at 34. We disagree.




                                                21
No. 57087-4-II


       RCW 36.70A.172(1) provides that cities planning under the GMA “shall include the best

available science in developing policies and development regulations to protect the functions and

values of critical areas.” “[A] valid scientific process” as required for a best available science

review “is one that produces reliable information useful in understanding the consequences of a

local government’s regulatory decisions and in developing critical areas policies and development