Ian Munce, V. City Of Anacortes
[…] “procedures providing for early and continuous public participation in the development and

amendment of comprehensive land use plans and development regulations.” “Errors in exact

compliance with the established program and procedures shall not render the . . . development

regulations invalid if the spirit of the program and procedures is observed.” Id.

       There must be an opportunity for the public to comment on each major change to a

document “before the local legislative body votes on the proposed change.” RCW

36.70A.035(2)(a). However, “[a]n additional opportunity for public review and comment is not

required” if the change “is within the scope of the alternatives [that were] available for public

comment,” corrects scriveners’ errors, “or clarifies language of a proposed ordinance or resolution

without changing its effect.” RCW 36.70A.035(2)(b)(ii)-(iii). This court has held that amendments

to a comprehensive plan map complied with the GMA’s public participation requirements when

the changes were either minor corrections or the substance of the change had been included in