J-S26022-23
[…] Thus, contrary to Santana’s claim, Layton does not apply to his
conviction under section 6105. The Commonwealth was not required to show
that the gun Santana possessed was operable to convict him of this offense.
In sum, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the
Commonwealth, we conclude that there was sufficient evidence to convict
Santana of persons not to possess a firearm under section 6105. Santana is
therefore not entitled to any relief for his conviction.
-7-
J-S26022-23
Santana also claims that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of
firearm violations under sections 6106 and 6108. To convict a defendant of
carrying a firearm without a license under section 6106, the Commonwealth
must show that the defendant “carrie[d] a firearm concealed on or about his
person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid
and lawfully issued license.” Id. at § 6106(a)(1). To convict a defendant of
carrying a firearm in the City of Philadelphia under section 6108, the
Commonwealth must demonstrate that the defendant “carr[ied] a firearm. . .
upon the public streets or upon any public property” without a license. Id. at
§ 6108.