State ex rel. Diewald v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr.
[…] On April 12, 2023, relator filed a response to No. 23AP-89 2 the motion to dismiss and, in accordance with Civ.R. 56, moved for summary judgment in his favor. {¶ 4} The magistrate considered the matter and, on June 15, 2023, issued a decision recommending that ODRC’s motion to dismiss be granted and relator’s complaint dismissed. The magistrate concluded that dismissal of the case was warranted because relator failed to comply with R.C. 2969.25(A). {¶ 5} For the following reasons, we remand. {¶ 6} R.C. 2969.25(A) provides that “[a]t the time that an inmate commences a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee, the inmate shall file with the court an affidavit that contains a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court.” {¶ 7} The magistrate concluded relator’s case should be dismissed because relator did not include such an affidavit nor a statement indicating that he had not filed any civil actions or appeals within the past five years. {¶ 8} The magistrate’s decision was rendered based on a flawed