COURT OF APPEALS
[…] relief to be available in a criminal case, a relator must show two things: (1) that he has no adequate
remedy at law, and (2) that what he seeks to compel is a ministerial act.” Id. at *1 (quoting
Bonilla, 424 S.W.3d at 533); see also State ex rel. Young v. Sixth Jud. Dist. Ct. of App. at
Texarkana, 236 S.W.3d 207, 210 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (orig. proceeding). The court found there
8
Under the circumstances of this case, we have jurisdiction to consider the mandamus as a transferee court. See
Government Code § 73.002(a) (“The court of appeals to which a case is transferred has jurisdiction of the case without
regard to the district in which the case originally was tried and to which it is returnable on appeal.”).
10
was no adequate remedy at law because the trial court did not rule on the merits of the relator’s
habeas claim, and as discussed above, he therefore had no right to appeal from the trial court’s