Ex Parte: Joan Sebastian Pena-Cortes v. the State of Texas
[…] Id. at *1 (quoting Bonilla, 424 S.W.3d at 533); see also State ex rel. Young v. Sixth Jud. Dist. Ct. of App. at Texarkana, 236 S.W.3d 207, 210 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (orig. proceeding). The court found there was no adequate remedy at law because the trial court did not rule on the merits of the relator’s habeas claim, and as discussed above, he therefore had no right to appeal from the trial court’s 7 Under the circumstances of this case, we have jurisdiction to consider the mandamus as a transferee court. See Government Code § 73.002(a) (“The court of appeals to which a case is transferred has jurisdiction of the case without regard to the district in which the case originally was tried and to which it is returnable on appeal.”). 10 order denying his habeas application. 8 Id. at *2. The court further recognized that the ministerial- act requirement “is satisfied if the relator can show a clear right to the relief sought, which is shown when the facts and circumstances dictate but one rational decision under