Ex Parte: Joan Sebastian Pena-Cortes v. the State of Texas
[…] App.— 6 San Antonio 2022, pet. ref’d) (“If the record shows that the trial court heard evidence and addressed the merits, the result is appealable.”)). In making a merits-based decision on an application for a writ of habeas corpus, a trial court generally issues the writ then considers evidence to determine whether the applicant’s claims have merit and whether the requested relief should be granted. See State v. Lara, 924 S.W.2d 198, 203 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1996, no pet.) (citing Ex parte Noe, 646 S.W.2d 230, 231 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983)); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.01 (“The writ of habeas corpus is the remedy to be used when any person is restrained in his liberty. It is an order issued by a court or judge of competent jurisdiction, directed to any one having a person in his custody, or under his restraint, commanding him to produce such person, at a time and place named in the writ, and show why he is held in custody or under restraint.”). 5 Thus, when a trial court refuses to issue a writ and does not issue a decision on the merits of the habeas claims, there is no right to appeal. Ex parte Noe, 646 S.W.2d at 231 (citing Ex parte Moorehouse, 614 S.W.2d 450, 451 (Tex. Crim.