2 JOHNSON v. MCDONOUGH
[…] S. Appx. 2.
Accordingly, the Veterans Court lacked jurisdiction and
properly dismissed the appeal.
Mr. Johnson points to Pirkl v. Shinseki for the proposi-
tion that “[u]nder 38 U.S.C. § 5109A(b), a finding of CUE
may, under some circumstances, require a later decision to
be revisited.” 718 F.3d 1379, 1384-85 (Fed. Cir. 2013). Mr.
Johnson is correct. But the plaintiff in Pirkl had presented
to the Board all the CUE issues he later pressed in the Vet-
erans Court, which is a necessary prerequisite to obtaining
Veterans Court review of a CUE claim. Id. at 1380-81; see
also 38 U.S.C. § 5109A(e) (providing that CUE claim “shall
be submitted to the Secretary and shall be decided in the
same manner as any other claim.”); 38 U.S.C. § 5101 (ex-
plaining how claims are submitted to Secretary). Mr. John-
son did not do the same. 2 Therefore, again, the Veterans
Court lacked jurisdiction to hear Mr. Johnson’s appeal.
III
We have considered Mr. Johnson’s other arguments
and find them unpersuasive.