2 JOHNSON v. MCDONOUGH
[…] Skaar v. McDonough, 48 F.4th 1323, 1333
(Fed. Cir. 2022). “[A] veteran must first present a request
for a benefit to the Board, then receive a decision on that
request, in order to vest jurisdiction in the Veterans Court
to consider the veteran’s request and arguments in support
thereof.” Maggitt v. West, 202 F.3d 1370, 1376 (Fed. Cir.
2000). The Veterans Court is not entitled to make findings
of fact “in the first instance,” but instead reviews actions in
which a finding of material fact has already been made.
Tadlock v. McDonough, 5 F.4th 1327, 1334 (Fed. Cir. 2021);
see also 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(4). Additionally, 38 U.S.C.
§ 7252 dictates that “[r]eview in the [Veterans] Court shall
be on the record of proceedings before the Secretary and
the Board.” Without a record, there is nothing for the Vet-
erans Court to review.
Mr. Johnson asks us to determine his prior proceedings
before the Board were marred by CUE and that he is
Case: 23-1571 Document: 18 Page: 5 Filed: 12/07/2023
JOHNSON v. MCDONOUGH 5