Johnson v. McDonough
[…] And, while we liberally construe pro se pleadings in favor of a pro se veteran, the veteran is still required to establish jurisdiction. See Reynolds v. Army & Air Force Exch. Serv., 846 F.2d 746, 748 (Fed. Cir. 1988). Interpreting Johnson’s briefs liberally, he appears to raise a statutory interpretation question with respect to VA’s recoupment of SSB payments. As a general rule, VA is required by statute and regulation to withhold disability compensation until an SSB payment is recouped. See 10 U.S.C. § 1174(h)(2); 38 C.F.R. § 3.700(a)(5). But Johnson focuses on an exception in the statute for situations when “the disability which is the basis for that disability compen- sation was incurred or aggravated during a later period of active duty.” 10 U.S.C. § 1174(h)(2). Johnson appears to contend that the exception in § 1174(h)(2) could be broad enough to include any situation in which a veteran receives SSB and then is later deter- mined to have service connection for a disability.