2 JOHNSON v. MCDONOUGH
[…] cation of a law or regulation to the facts of a particular case.
38 U.S.C. § 7292(d). And, while we liberally construe pro
se pleadings in favor of a pro se veteran, the veteran is still
required to establish jurisdiction. See Reynolds v. Army &
Air Force Exch. Serv., 846 F.2d 746, 748 (Fed. Cir. 1988).
Interpreting Johnson’s briefs liberally, he appears to
raise a statutory interpretation question with respect to
VA’s recoupment of SSB payments. As a general rule, VA
is required by statute and regulation to withhold disability
compensation until an SSB payment is recouped. See 10
U.S.C. § 1174(h)(2); 38 C.F.R. § 3.700(a)(5). But Johnson
focuses on an exception in the statute for situations when
“the disability which is the basis for that disability compen-
sation was incurred or aggravated during a later period of
active duty.” 10 U.S.C. § 1174(h)(2).
Johnson appears to contend that the exception in
§ 1174(h)(2) could be broad enough to include any situation
in which a veteran receives SSB and then is later deter-
mined to have service connection for a disability. But to