Chester County Office of the Coroner v. T. Keel
[…] In Penn Jersey, the Supreme Court recognized that a coroner’s official duties included conducting autopsies. As a result, it held that autopsy reports constituted an official record and paper of the coroner’s office. Act 154 did not strip the Coroner of its duty to conduct autopsies. In point of fact, Section 1219-B(a) of the Coroner’s Act explicitly provides that where a coroner cannot “determine the cause and manner of death, the coroner shall perform or order an autopsy on the body.” 16 P.S. § 1219-B(a) (emphasis added). Thus, the Supreme Court’s reasoning in Penn Jersey remains sound.