IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] [Section 1236-B] is restricted to counties of the third through eighth class.”21 The
Coroner’s argument also fails to acknowledge the basis for the Supreme Court’s
conclusion in Penn Jersey that autopsy reports are official records of a coroner’s
office. In Penn Jersey, the Supreme Court recognized that a coroner’s official duties
included conducting autopsies. As a result, it held that autopsy reports constituted
an official record and paper of the coroner’s office. Act 154 did not strip the Coroner
of its duty to conduct autopsies. In point of fact, Section 1219-B(a) of the Coroner’s
Act explicitly provides that where a coroner cannot “determine the cause and manner
of death, the coroner shall perform or order an autopsy on the body.” 16 P.S. §
1219-B(a) (emphasis added). Thus, the Supreme Court’s reasoning in Penn Jersey
remains sound.
In Hailer, this Court considered, and rejected, the Coroner’s argument that
Section 1252-B restricts the release of the specified reports to nongovernmental