20231207_C364910_43_364910.Opn.Pdf
[…] Particular to plaintiff-father, there was reliable evidence, including from CPS investigators, that HLP’s reports changed based on who they were speaking to about plaintiff-father. Although the trial court had evidence of possible false allegations of abuse, it appears not to have considered this as supporting proper cause. Finally, the parties’ mutual antagonism and its effects on HLP established proper cause. We acknowledge that the parties’ mutual antagonism is not explicitly covered by any factor set forth in MCL 722.23, but considering the undisputed fact that their mutual antagonism was causing severe emotional harm to HLP, it properly falls within the scope of MCL 722.23(l) (“[a]ny other factor considered by the court to be relevant to a particular child custody dispute”).