If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] the myriad CPS investigations resulted in substantiated allegations. Particular to plaintiff-father,
there was reliable evidence, including from CPS investigators, that HLP’s reports changed based
on who they were speaking to about plaintiff-father. Although the trial court had evidence of
possible false allegations of abuse, it appears not to have considered this as supporting proper
cause.
Finally, the parties’ mutual antagonism and its effects on HLP established proper cause.
We acknowledge that the parties’ mutual antagonism is not explicitly covered by any factor set
forth in MCL 722.23, but considering the undisputed fact that their mutual antagonism was causing
severe emotional harm to HLP, it properly falls within the scope of MCL 722.23(l) (“[a]ny other
factor considered by the court to be relevant to a particular child custody dispute”). Each of the
previously-refenced issues (i.e., parental alienation, allegations of abuse, and fabrication of abuse
allegations) may conceivably have required additional fact finding, but the trial court made