20231207_C364910_43_364910.Opn.Pdf
[…] See, e.g., MCL 722.23(f) (moral fitness of the parties), (j) (willingness and abilities of parties to facilitate and encourage relationship between child and other parents), (k) (domestic violence), (l) (any other factor considered relevant by the court). The trial court could have—and should have—relied on any one of these factors to find that the parties established proper cause by a preponderance of the evidence. First, parental alienation implicates MCL 722.23(j). See In re Gorcyca, 500 Mich 588, 597 n 4; 902 NW2d 828 (2017) (noting that “[p]arental alienation is seemingly contrary to MCL 722.23(j)”). MCL 722.23(j) is the best-interests factor that requires consideration of “[t]he willingness and ability of each of the parties to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing parent-child relationship between the child and the other parent or the child and the parents.” See In re Gorcyca, 500 Mich at 597 n 4. Here, plaintiff-father has alleged that defendant-mother attempted to alienate him from HLP. At points, this resulted in HLP making unsubstantiated reports of abuse about plaintiff-father and inconsistent stories regarding plaintiff-father.