20231207_C364910_43_364910.Opn.Pdf
[…] Defendant-mother argues that Fisher required the trial court to determine which parent should have sole custody of HLP and erred by refusing to award either party sole custody. The question of sole custody, however, relates to the trial court’s analysis of the best interests of the child, Dailey, 291 Mich App at 666-669, considerations that the trial court never reached. We acknowledge MCL 722.26a(1) expressly states that “[t]he court shall determine whether joint custody is in the best interest of the child” based on both a consideration of the “best interests” factors set forth in MCL 722.23 and the parents’ ability to cooperate and reach agreements as to important decisions concerning the child’s welfare.