Rosales Espinosa v. Garland
[…] Any family separation, Petitioner argued, would add emotional hardship to the financial hardship his children would suffer as a result of his removal. After a hearing on the merits, the IJ denied Petitioner’s application, concluding he failed to meet the standard for hardship to a qualifying relative under § 1229b(b)(1)(D). Petitioner appealed to the BIA. While his appeal was pending, Petitioner and his wife had another baby. Petitioner then filed a motion with the BIA requesting 1 Section 1229b(b)(1)(D) allows the Attorney General to cancel the removal of a noncitizen who, in relevant part, “establishes that removal would result in exceptional and extremely unusual hardship to the alien’s spouse, parent, or child who is a citizen of the United States.” 2 Appellate Case: 23-9515 Document: 010110966148 Date Filed: 12/11/2023 Page: 3 that his case be remanded to the IJ for reconsideration in light of new evidence, specifically the birth of a third qualifying child.