2 GONZALEZ v. MCDONOUGH
[…] Case: 23-1837 Document: 17 Page: 3 Filed: 12/12/2023
GONZALEZ v. MCDONOUGH 3
On November 4, 2022, the Veterans Court dismissed
Mr. Gonzalez’s petitions as moot. The Veterans Court de-
termined “the petitioner has received the relief he sought:
VA has recognized that he need not file a specific form to
allege CUE and has accepted his CUE motion for pro-
cessing.” Id. at *2.
DISCUSSION
The scope of our review of a Veterans Court decision is
limited. We have “jurisdiction to review and decide any
challenge to the validity of any statute or regulation or any
interpretation thereof.” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(c). Except to the
extent that an appeal presents a constitutional issue, we
“may not review (A) a challenge to a factual determination,
or (B) a challenge to a law or regulation as applied to the
facts of a particular case.” Id. § 7292(d)(2).
Mr. Gonzalez appears to argue that the Veterans
Court’s dismissal is contrary to 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a) (the All
Writs Act) and Article III of the Constitution. Appellant’s
Informal Br. 1. Mr. Gonzalez also appears to argue that