In re S.A., a Person Coming Under
[…] from the proceedings, and ordered his counsel relieved “upon notice of a filing
of a notice of appeal” or within 60 days.
Stepfather appealed.
DISCUSSION
I. Appealability
We first address the threshold question of appealability. The Agency
argues that Stepfather’s appeal must be dismissed as being from a
nonappealable interlocutory order because Stepfather appeals from a
predisposition order, even though the disposition order is the first appealable
order in a juvenile dependency case. We disagree.
Appeals in dependency proceedings are governed by Welfare and
Institutions Code section 395, subdivision (a)(1), which provides that “[a]
judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed in the same
manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as
an order after judgment.” The juvenile court’s disposition order, and not its
jurisdictional finding, is generally considered the “ ‘first appealable order’ ” in
a dependency proceeding. (In re Nicholas E. (2015) 236 Cal.App.4th 458,
463.) Nonetheless, appellate courts have concluded that predisposition