IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Motion are that he: (1) was a witness in two trials in connection with the 2017
murder/riot at the state prison; (2) has been incarcerated for nearly 20 years; (3) has
completed all the programs for which he is eligible; and (4) has attained a GED and
recently graduated from other programs, such as keyboarding in a computer class
and financial literacy.17 Williams attached several certificates to the Motion,
12
D.I. 116.
13
State v. Williams, 2019 WL 5887374 (Del. Super. Nov. 8, 2019).
14
D.I. 124.
15
D.I. 128.
16
11 Del. C. § 4209(a) (a person convicted of first-degree murder “shall be punished [] by
imprisonment for the remainder of the person’s natural life without benefit of probation or parole
or any other reduction….”)
17
Id.
3
reflecting the various programs he has completed.
8. Superior Court Criminal Rule 35(a) provides that the Court “may
correct an illegal sentence at any time and may correct a sentence imposed in an
illegal manner within the time provided herein for the reduction of sentence.” The