Third District Court of Appeal
[…] breached “various duties [she] owes to the beneficiaries of the Trust” her
removal as Trustee “best serves the interests of the beneficiaries.” §
733.504, Fla. Stat. (2022) (“A personal representative may be removed and
the letters revoked for any of the following causes: . . . (3) Failure to comply
with any order of the court. . . . (5) Wasting or maladministration of the estate.
5
. . . (9) Holding or acquiring conflicting or adverse interests against the estate
that will or may interfere with the administration of the estate as a whole.”);
see also § 736.0706(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (2022) (“(2) The court may remove a
trustee if: . . . (c) Due to the unfitness, unwillingness, or persistent failure of
the trustee to administer the trust effectively, the court determines that
removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the beneficiaries”)
(emphasis added).
Although granting summary judgment, the trial court reserved ruling
on, and did not determine the amount of, damages. This appeal followed.
ANALYSIS AND DISCUSSION
Appellee contends this appeal is premature, and that we lack