Third District Court of Appeal
[…] hired her father’s attorneys for assistance and “did everything they asked me
to do with respect to the administration of my father’s assets, estate and
trusts.”
The probate court held a hearing on the motion, after which it granted
the motion for summary judgment, removed Appellant as personal
representative, and appointed Appellee in her place.
The trial court rendered an order, consistent with its oral
pronouncement, finding that Appellant “committed multiple violations of her
fiduciary duties as Personal Representative, each and all of which are
causes for removal under Fla. Stat. § 733.504,” and that, because she
breached “various duties [she] owes to the beneficiaries of the Trust” her
removal as Trustee “best serves the interests of the beneficiaries.” §
733.504, Fla. Stat. (2022) (“A personal representative may be removed and
the letters revoked for any of the following causes: . . . (3) Failure to comply
with any order of the court. . . . (5) Wasting or maladministration of the estate.
5
. . . (9) Holding or acquiring conflicting or adverse interests against the estate
that will or may interfere with the administration of the estate as a whole.”);
see also § 736.0706(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (2022) (“(2) The court may remove a
trustee if: . . . (c) Due to the unfitness, unwillingness, or persistent failure of
the trustee to administer the trust effectively, the court determines that