In re: BAP No. CC-23-1057-CFL
[…] Babbitt, 708 F.2d
465, 466 (9th Cir. 1983)), the bankruptcy court did not err in determining
that the Family Law Proceedings was the better forum for adjudicating and
equitably distributing the marital property. See also In re Marriage of
Feldman, 153 Cal. App. 4th 1470 (2007).
Furthermore, the Disputed Issues fit squarely within claims that may
impact the division of assets as part of a dissolution proceeding pursuant
to the California Family Code.7 Because the Disputed Issues were relevant
7
For example, the fiduciary obligations of spouses to each other are set forth in
Cal. Fam. Code § 721 and are made specifically applicable during dissolution
proceedings by Cal. Fam. Code § 1100(e). Relatedly, Cal. Fam. Code § 2100(c) requires a
continuing duty of “full and accurate disclosure of all assets and liabilities in which one
or both parties have or may have an interest . . . .” Sanctions may be imposed for failure
to comply. See Cal. Fam. Code § 2107. Additionally, Cal. Fam. Code § 2602 provides
that, “[a]s an additional award or offset against existing property, the court may award,
from a party’s share, the amount the court determines to have been deliberately