James Meyers v. State Health Benefits Commission (A-27-22) (087633)
[…] PER CURIAM
The Court considers petitioner James Meyers’ challenge to the determination
of the State Health Benefits Commission (SHBC) -- affirmed by the Appellate
Division -- that he is not exempt from the health benefits premium-sharing
obligations imposed by the New Jersey State Health Benefits Program Act (the Act).
In 2011, the Legislature added to the Act a new requirement that each public
employee “contribute, through the withholding of the contribution from the monthly
retirement allowance, toward the cost of health care benefits coverage for the
employee in retirement.” N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.28d(b)(1). The Legislature also created
an exemption from those premium-sharing obligations for employees with “20 or
more years of creditable service in one or more State or locally administered
retirement systems on the effective date of [the statutory amendment].” Id. at (b)(3).
In other words, the new obligations were not imposed on employees who had
already accumulated twenty years of service as of June 28, 2011.
On that date, petitioner had 17 years and 9 months of creditable service time
with the State Police.