LINDA J. PEPE VS. STATE OF NEW JERSEY (L-2504-15, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Judge Jacobson then acknowledged that Chapter 78 significantly amended the lynchpin of plaintiffs' arguments, N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.46.9(d), which now reads: A-0074-17T2 8 Notwithstanding any law to the contrary and except as provided by amendment by [Chapter] 78, the payment in full of premium or periodic charges for eligible [SEHBP] retirees and their dependents . . . shall be continued without alteration or interruption and there shall be no premium sharing or periodic charges for certain school employees in retirement once they have met the criteria for vesting for pension benefits . . . . [Ibid.]2 Judge Jacobson accepted the State's argument that this amended language — "certain school employees" — meant only school employees with twenty years of service credit on the effective date of Chapter 78 would continue to receive lifetime medical benefits in retirement without