LINDA J. PEPE VS. STATE OF NEW JERSEY (L-2504-15, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] See ibid. ("As used in this section, 'cost of coverage' means the premium or periodic charges for medical and prescription drug plan coverage, . . . provided under the . . . [SEHBP] . . . ."). The judge then noted that § 40 (N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.28d) specifically addressed school retirees who retired after the effective date of Chapter 78, making them subject to the premium-sharing deductions. See N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.28d(b)(1) (requiring contributions, "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary," from certain "public employees . . . through the withholding . . . from the monthly retirement allowance, toward the cost of health care benefits coverage for the employee in retirement and any dependent provided under the . . . [SEHBP] . . . ."); see also N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.28d(b)(2)(c) (including in the list of public employees, school employees "who accrue [twenty-five] years of service credit on or after [the] effective date [of Chapter 78] and retire on or after that effective date . . . .").