NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] from the monthly retirement allowance, toward the cost of health care benefits
coverage for the employee in retirement and any dependent provided under the
. . . [SEHBP] . . . ."); see also N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.28d(b)(2)(c) (including in the
list of public employees, school employees "who accrue [twenty-five] years of
service credit on or after [the] effective date [of Chapter 78] and retire on or
after that effective date . . . .").
Judge Jacobson then acknowledged that Chapter 78 significantly amended
the lynchpin of plaintiffs' arguments, N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.46.9(d), which now
reads:
A-0074-17T2
8
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary and
except as provided by amendment by [Chapter] 78, the
payment in full of premium or periodic charges for
eligible [SEHBP] retirees and their dependents . . . shall
be continued without alteration or interruption and
there shall be no premium sharing or periodic charges
for certain school employees in retirement once they
have met the criteria for vesting for pension
benefits . . . .
[Ibid.]2
Judge Jacobson accepted the State's argument that this amended language —
"certain school employees" — meant only school employees with twenty years
of service credit on the effective date of Chapter 78 would continue to receive