2023 IL App (3d) 230450
[…] Id. Here, defendant was charged with a felony. Defendant
drove away during a traffic stop while the officer’s body was partially inside the vehicle. The facts
of the case show that it involved the threat of great bodily harm, and defendant contemplated the
use of the force and was willing to use it. See People v. McGhee, 2020 IL App (3d) 180349, ¶ 62.
Therefore, the State satisfied it’s burden of proof by clear and convincing evidence that defendant
was charged with a detainable offense, which also acted as the predicate for the finding that he
was a flight risk. See 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(a)(8)(A) (West 2022).
¶ 11 Section 110-5 of the Code includes a nonexhaustive list of factors the court can consider
“[i]n determining which conditions of pretrial release, if any, will reasonably ensure the
appearance of a defendant as required or the safety of any other person or the community and the
likelihood of compliance by the defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release.” Id. § 110-5.
We will not substitute our judgment for that of the circuit court regarding the weight of the factors
or the evidence. People v. Simmons, 2019 IL App (1st) 191253, ¶¶ 9, 15. An abuse of discretion