STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JOHN SHAFFIGHI
[…] sufficient to sustain the Defendant’s conviction of aggravated rape.
2. Aggravated Sexual Battery
As charged in this case, the offense of aggravated sexual battery required the State
to prove that the Defendant had unlawful sexual contact with the victim when the victim
was less than thirteen years old. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-13-504, -502(a) (1991 Repl.).
Sexual contact is defined as “[t]he intentional touching of the victim’s . . . intimate
parts . . . if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose
of sexual arousal or gratification[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(6) (1991 Repl.).
Intimate parts are defined as “the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast
of a human being[.]” Id. § 39-13-501(2). Specifically, the trial court charged the jury that
the State elected:
at a time between January of 1992 and August of 1992, while [the Defendant]
had [the victim], a child under the age of thirteen (13) years old, alone at his