UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] ¶13 The Standard Form 50 (SF-50) memorializing the appellant’s appointment
reflects that he is employed by the CANG and the California Adjutant General.
IAF, Tab 12 at 25. It also states that his appointment was authorized under the
National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017 (2017 NDAA), Pub. L.
No. 114-328, §§ 932, 1084, 130 Stat. 2000, 2363-64, 2421-22 (2016) (codified in
relevant part at 10 U.S.C. §§ 10217, 10508). One of these statutory provisions,
10 U.S.C. § 10217, contains a prohibition on hiring non-dual status technicians
after September 30, 2017. 10 U.S.C. § 10217(e)(1), (4). Therefore, the CANG
could not lawfully have hired the appellant as a non-dual status technician.
¶14 The other statutory provision, 10 U.S.C. § 10508, concerns “[t]he manpower
requirements of the National Guard Bureau as a joint activity of the [DOD].”
7
10 U.S.C. § 10508(a). It states that “[t]he Chief of the National Guard Bureau
may . . . appoint, employ, [and] administer . . . persons” within the Bureau and
the National Guard of each jurisdiction under certain listed sections of Title 5 or
Title 32. 10 U.S.C. § 10508(b)(1).