Larry Greene v. Department of the Army
[…] Department of the Navy, 53 M.S.P.R. 545, 547-52 (1992) (explaining that the Department of the Army and Department of the Navy are separate from each other and from DOD for purposes of tacking service to fulfill a 1-year service requirement). The administrative judge reasoned that the CANG was also an “Executive agency” within the meaning of Title 5 because under 10 U.S.C. § 10106, “[t]he Army National Guard while in the service of the United States is a component of the Army.” ID at 5 (quoting 10 U.S.C. § 10106). ¶11 This reasoning oversimplifies the nature of the National Guard. The National Guard is a hybrid state and Federal entity, serving the needs of each at different times.