UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] appellant’s response to the Acting Clerk’s Order, we have considered the agency’s
pleading. PFR File, Tab 3 at 3.
4
Executive Office of the President, Office of Administration , 2022 MSPB 25, ¶¶ 13,
24. The administrative judge found that the appellant was subjected to an action
under 5 U.S.C. § 7512. ID at 4. We agree. A removal is an action over which
the Board has chapter 75 jurisdiction. 5 U.S.C. § 7512(1); Moncada,
2022 MSPB 25, ¶ 14.
¶8 The administrative judge also found that the appellant satisfied the
definition of “employee” under 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1). ID at 4-5. Again, we
agree. As relevant here, an “employee” for purposes of chapter 75 includes “a
preference eligible in the excepted service who has completed 1 year of current
continuous service in the same or similar positions . . . in an Executive agency.”
5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(B)(i). The appellant is preference eligible and at the time of
his removal had completed more than 1 year of service in the same position. IAF,
Tab 1 at 7, Tab 12 at 25, 51. The administrative judge thus found that the