UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] 516, ¶ 3 n.1 (2012) (explaining that the Board has viewed military departments as
components of the Department of Defense, and therefore as executive agencies
within the meaning of 5 U.S.C. § 105); Francis v. Department of the Navy,
53 M.S.P.R. 545, 547-52 (1992) (explaining that the Department of the Army and
Department of the Navy are separate from each other and from DOD for purposes
of tacking service to fulfill a 1-year service requirement). The administrative
judge reasoned that the CANG was also an “Executive agency” within the
meaning of Title 5 because under 10 U.S.C. § 10106, “[t]he Army National Guard
while in the service of the United States is a component of the Army.” ID at 5
(quoting 10 U.S.C. § 10106).
¶11 This reasoning oversimplifies the nature of the National Guard. The
National Guard is a hybrid state and Federal entity, serving the needs of each at
different times. Singleton, 244 F.3d at 1333. The governor of each state is in