Slip Op. 23-179
[…] reasonable explanation for doing so. See id. at 419 (citing Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Ry. Co.
v. Wichita Bd. of Trade, 412 U.S. 800, 808 (1973)).
Section 1675(a)(2)(A) provides that, when conducting an administrative review of an AD
order, Commerce shall determine “(i) the normal value and export price (or constructed export
price) of each entry of the subject merchandise, and (ii) the dumping margin for each such entry.”
19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(2)(A). This directive reflects Commerce's authorization under 19 U.S.C. §
1673(1) to impose antidumping duties, in an amount equal to the amount by which normal value
exceeds the export price (or constructed price), on “a class or kind of foreign merchandise” that it
Court No. 22-00334 Page 11
Public Version
determines “is being, or is likely to be, sold in the United States at less than its fair value . . . .” 19
U.S.C. § 1673(1) (2018).
Section 1675(a)(2)(A) is broad enough to accommodate Commerce's authority to examine
which sales it will consider for purposes of establishing a dumping margin in an administrative
review in some circumstances.