Filed 12/18/23 Tornai v. CSAA Insurance Exchange CA1/2
[…] and demanded arbitration. At arbitration, the insured prevailed and was
awarded the policy limits. (Id. at p. 857.) The insured then filed an action
against her insurer, alleging that the insurer’s liability for policy limits had
been clear before the arbitration and that the insurer had “acted in bad faith
by exercising its right to arbitrate rather than settling the claims.” (Id. at
p. 861.) The insurer moved for judgment on the pleadings, based in part on
the ground that it had immunity from insurer liability for exercising its right
to request arbitration pursuant to section 11580.26, subdivision (b), which
states: “No cause of action shall exist against either an insured or insurer
from exercising the right to request arbitration of a claim under this section
or Section 11580.2.” (Hightower, supra, 38 Cal.App.4th at p. 861.)
The issue on appeal was “whether a cause of action may be stated
6 We express no opinion on the merits of plaintiff’s underlying bad faith
claims.
19
against an insurer for demanding arbitration of a claim for uninsured