Tournai v. CSAA Insurance Exchange
[…] At arbitration, the insured prevailed and was awarded the policy limits. (Id. at p. 857.) The insured then filed an action against her insurer, alleging that the insurer’s liability for policy limits had been clear before the arbitration and that the insurer had “acted in bad faith by exercising its right to arbitrate rather than settling the claims.” (Id. at p. 861.) The insurer moved for judgment on the pleadings, based in part on the ground that it had immunity from insurer liability for exercising its right to request arbitration pursuant to section 11580.26, subdivision (b), which states: “No cause of action shall exist against either an insured or insurer from exercising the right to request arbitration of a claim under this section or Section 11580.2.” (Hightower, supra, 38 Cal.App.4th at p. 861.) The issue on appeal was “whether a cause of action may be stated 6 We express no opinion on the merits of plaintiff’s underlying bad faith claims. 19 against an insurer for demanding arbitration of a claim for uninsured motorist benefits even where