Donalson v. McLeaish
[…] City of Mandeville, 69 F.4th 249, 256 (5th Cir. 2023) (citing Deville v. Marcantel, 567 F.3d 156, 167 (5th Cir. 2009) (per curiam)). 28 Graham, 490 U.S. at 396 (citing Tennessee v. Garner, 471 U.S. 1, 8–9 (1986). 29 We further note that given Donalson’s behavior—including his physical movements and yells—the deputies could have reasonably believed he presented a substantial risk of harm to himself and, as such, were legally authorized to detain Donalson at that point. See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 573.001 (authorizing a peace officer, without a warrant, to take a person into custody if the officer has reason to believe and does believe “the person is a person with mental illness,” “because of that mental illness there is a substantial risk of serious harm to the person or to others unless the person is immediately restrained,” and “believes that there is not sufficient time to obtain a warrant before taking the person into custody”). 13 Case: 22-40758 Document: 00517005786 Page: 14 Date Filed: 12/18/2023 McLeaish approached him. The same clip reflects Donalson moving his head backwards and connecting with the wall.