State v. Saldana
[…] When a trial court’s findings on a MAR are reviewed, “these findings are binding if they are supported by competent evidence and may be disturbed only upon a showing of manifest abuse of discretion. However, the trial court’s conclusions are fully reviewable on appeal.” State v. Lutz, 177 N.C. App. 140, 142, 628 S.E.2d 34, 35 (2006) (citation omitted). Because the facts underlying this case as described in the trial court’s findings of fact are undisputed, we only consider whether the trial court correctly concluded that Defendant was not entitled to relief. C. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-96 Conditional Discharge Guilty Plea Under § 90-96, in certain circumstances, when an individual who has not previously been convicted of “(i) any felony offense under any state or federal laws . . . pleads guilty to or is found guilty of” certain drug and controlled substances offenses, the trial court “shall, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the person, defer further proceedings and place the person on probation upon such reasonable terms and conditions as it may require . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-96(a) (2023). Thus, § 90-96 provides a special form of conditional discharge wherein certain qualifying defendants may, for only their first qualifying offense, plead guilty or no contest, and “[u]pon fulfillment of the terms and conditions, the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-96(a). The statute further provides that after successful completion of these terms and conditions, the discharge and dismissal of the case “shall be without court adjudication of guilt and -7- STATE V. SALDANA Opinion of the Court shall not be deemed a conviction.”