Kulhanek v. Casper
[…] “When the statutory language is plain and unambiguous, we may not depart from the law’s terms by reading into it exceptions, limitations, or conditions the legislature did not express, nor may we add provisions not found in the law.” Id. ¶ 25 The trial in this case took place on June 9, 2022. Therefore, the amended version of section 2-1108 applies. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1108 (West 2020) (noting that the amendment “applies only to trials commencing on or after January 1, 2020”). Although neither the parties nor the trial court cited this provision, it is relevant here. Section 2-1108 provides, in pertinent part, that: “Unless the nature of the case requires otherwise, the jury shall render a general verdict. Within the discretion of the court, the jury may be asked to find specially upon any material question or questions of fact submitted to the jury in writing. *** When any special finding of fact is inconsistent with the general verdict, the court shall direct the jury to further consider its answers and verdict. If, in the discretion of the trial court, the jury is unable to render a general verdict consistent with any special finding, the trial court shall order a new trial.” Id. ¶ 26 Courts generally regard the word “shall” in a statute as meaning “mandatory.” Andrews v. Foxworthy, 71 Ill. 2d 13, 21 (1978).