Makiel v. Foxx
[…] United States, 142 F.3d 1033, 1037 (7th Cir. 1998) (stating that, under the federal FOIA, the government need not establish that the release of a document would actually interfere with an enforcement proceeding)). ¶ 15 With respect to FOIA, our legislature has declared that the public policy in Illinois is that “all persons are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts and policies of those who represent them as public officials and public employees consistent with the terms of [FOIA].” 5 ILCS 140/1 (West 2022). Accordingly, pursuant to section 1.2 of FOIA, “[a]ll records in the custody or possession of a public body are presumed to be open to inspection or copying.” 5 ILCS 140/1.2 (West 2022). ¶ 16 There are, of course, exemptions to this presumption.