Greenspan v. County of Los Angeles
[…] “[a]ny limitations imposed upon the assessor’s authority to correct these errors would result in a system of taxation which . . . denies the benefits of Article XIII A of the California Constitution [(Proposition 13)] to some taxpayers where the barred error or correction would reduce the base-year value.” 11 The County, in issuing the adjusted property tax bill to the Greenspans regarding the reallocation of improvements to land, stated the reallocation was for the following reason: “[R]oll bill correction [for] escaped ass[essment] per sec[tions] 4821 or 531 R[evenue] & T[ax] Code.” Section 531 more generally provides: “If any property belonging on the local roll has escaped assessment, the assessor shall assess the property on discovery at its value on the lien date for the year for which it escaped assessment. It shall be subject to the tax rate in effect in the year of its escape except as provided in [s]ection 2905 of this code.” (§ 531, italics added; cf. Jensen v.