Filed 12/21/23
[…] from real property be deleted from the base-year value. To the
extent the Assessor relied upon section 51.5, which allows an
assessor to correct “any error or omission” in base-year value, it
was not appropriate to do so here.
3. Reliance on Section 51.5
Section 51.5 discusses circumstances under which county
assessors may correct assessments of base-year value. Section
51.5(a) provides that errors in the determination of base-year
value that do not involve the assessor’s judgment shall be
corrected in the year they are discovered. More pertinent here,
section 51.5(b) provides, “An error or an omission [in the
determination of a base[-]year value] which involves the exercise
of an assessor’s judgment as to value may be corrected only if it
21
is . . . corrected, within four years after July 1 of the assessment
year for which the base[-]year value was first established.”
Section 51.5(c) provides that this four-year time limit does not
apply when the errors or omissions result from taxpayer fraud,
concealment, misrepresentation, or failure to comply with laws
concerning the furnishing of information.11
In enacting section 51.5, the Legislature declared,