Greenspan v. County of Los Angeles
[…] These provisions were intended to eliminate any delay between valuation and reassessment and promote equity among taxpayers. (Chevron USA, Inc. v. County of Kern (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 1315; Shafer v. State Bd. of Equalization (1985) 174 Cal.App.3d 423, 426; Stats. 1983, ch. 498, § 133; §§ 71, 75, 75.10.) 13 the new construction—“except as provided in . . . subdivision (b).” (§ 75.10, subd. (a).) Under subdivision (b), “the removal of a structure from land” qualifies as its own “new construction” event but requires that “the new base[-]year value of the remaining property (after removal of the structure) shall be determined in the same manner as provided in subdivision (b) of section 51.” (§ 75.10, subds. (a), (b).) Thus, section 75.10 is consistent with section 51 regarding the treatment of removed structures: the value of the removed structure must be deducted from the existing base-year value.