Greenspan v. County of Los Angeles
[…] To the extent the Assessor relied upon section 51.5, which allows an assessor to correct “any error or omission” in base-year value, it was not appropriate to do so here. 3. Reliance on Section 51.5 Section 51.5 discusses circumstances under which county assessors may correct assessments of base-year value. Section 51.5(a) provides that errors in the determination of base-year value that do not involve the assessor’s judgment shall be corrected in the year they are discovered. More pertinent here, section 51.5(b) provides, “An error or an omission [in the determination of a base[-]year value] which involves the exercise of an assessor’s judgment as to value may be corrected only if it 21 is . . . corrected, within four years after July 1 of the assessment year for which the base[-]year value was first established.” Section 51.5(c) provides that this four-year time limit does not apply when the errors or omissions result from taxpayer fraud, concealment, misrepresentation, or failure to comply with laws concerning the furnishing of information.11 In enacting section 51.5, the Legislature declared,