Filed 12/21/23
[…] (§ 75.10, subd. (a).) Under subdivision (b), “the removal of a
structure from land” qualifies as its own “new construction” event
but requires that “the new base[-]year value of the remaining
property (after removal of the structure) shall be determined in
the same manner as provided in subdivision (b) of section 51.”
(§ 75.10, subds. (a), (b).) Thus, section 75.10 is consistent with
section 51 regarding the treatment of removed structures: the
value of the removed structure must be deducted from the
existing base-year value.
Consistent with these principles, section 71 provides that
when new construction is complete, “[t]he assessor shall
determine the new base[-]year value for the portion of any
taxable real property which has been newly constructed. The
base[-]year value of the remainder of the property assessed, which
did not undergo new construction, shall not be changed.” (§ 71,
italics and emphasis added.)
The interaction of these statutes is reflected in Property
Tax rule 463, subdivision (a) as follows:
“When real property or a portion thereof, is
newly constructed after the 1975 lien date, the
assessor shall ascertain the full value of such ‘newly