Filed 12/21/23
[…] “[a]ny limitations imposed upon the assessor’s authority to
correct these errors would result in a system of taxation
which . . . denies the benefits of Article XIII A of the California
Constitution [(Proposition 13)] to some taxpayers where the
barred error or correction would reduce the base-year value.”
11 The County, in issuing the adjusted property tax bill to the
Greenspans regarding the reallocation of improvements to land, stated
the reallocation was for the following reason: “[R]oll bill correction
[for] escaped ass[essment] per sec[tions] 4821 or 531 R[evenue] & T[ax]
Code.” Section 531 more generally provides: “If any property
belonging on the local roll has escaped assessment, the assessor shall
assess the property on discovery at its value on the lien date for the
year for which it escaped assessment. It shall be subject to the tax rate
in effect in the year of its escape except as provided in [s]ection 2905 of
this code.” (§ 531, italics added; cf. Jensen v. Byram (1964) 229
Cal.App.2d 651, 652 [county could recover taxes as escaped
assessments, where “land was assessed and taxes were paid, but
through oversight, there was no assessment of improvements”],