Filed 12/21/23
[…] completed and determine a new base-year value for the value of
7 In 1983, the Legislature added various provisions to ensure that
adjustments in assessed value were made as of the date a new event
occurs (i.e., completion of new construction or change in ownership).
These provisions were intended to eliminate any delay between
valuation and reassessment and promote equity among taxpayers.
(Chevron USA, Inc. v. County of Kern (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 1315;
Shafer v. State Bd. of Equalization (1985) 174 Cal.App.3d 423, 426;
Stats. 1983, ch. 498, § 133; §§ 71, 75, 75.10.)
13
the new construction—“except as provided in . . . subdivision (b).”
(§ 75.10, subd. (a).) Under subdivision (b), “the removal of a
structure from land” qualifies as its own “new construction” event
but requires that “the new base[-]year value of the remaining
property (after removal of the structure) shall be determined in
the same manner as provided in subdivision (b) of section 51.”
(§ 75.10, subds. (a), (b).) Thus, section 75.10 is consistent with
section 51 regarding the treatment of removed structures: the
value of the removed structure must be deducted from the
existing base-year value.
Consistent with these principles, section 71 provides that