Greenspan v. County of Los Angeles
[…] (§ 75.10, subd. (a).) Under subdivision (b), “the removal of a structure from land” qualifies as its own “new construction” event but requires that “the new base[-]year value of the remaining property (after removal of the structure) shall be determined in the same manner as provided in subdivision (b) of section 51.” (§ 75.10, subds. (a), (b).) Thus, section 75.10 is consistent with section 51 regarding the treatment of removed structures: the value of the removed structure must be deducted from the existing base-year value. Consistent with these principles, section 71 provides that when new construction is complete, “[t]he assessor shall determine the new base[-]year value for the portion of any taxable real property which has been newly constructed. The base[-]year value of the remainder of the property assessed, which did not undergo new construction, shall not be changed.” (§ 71, italics and emphasis added.)