Jamison v. Sweeney
[…] She asks that we vacate the trial judgment and remand the cause for additional proceedings before a new judge. In response, Sweeney initially renews an 4 argument advanced in his first dismissal motion, asserting that Jamison forfeited any relief by failing to file a posttrial motion pursuant to section 2-1202(c) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-1202 (West 2022)). That section states: “§ 2-1202. Reserved ruling on motion for directed verdict--Post-trial motions in jury cases. *** (b) Relief desired after trial in jury cases, heretofore sought by reserved motions for directed verdict or motions for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, in arrest of judgment or for new trial, must be sought in a single post-trial motion. *** The post-trial motion must contain the points relied upon, particularly specifying the grounds in support thereof, and must state the relief desired, as for example, the entry of a judgment, the granting of a new trial or other appropriate relief. Relief sought in post-trial motions may be in the alternative or may be conditioned upon the denial of other relief asked in preference thereto, as for example, a new trial may be requested in the event a request for judgment is denied. (c) Post-trial motions must be filed within 30 days after the entry of judgment or the discharge of the jury, if no verdict is reached, or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof. ***.” (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1202 (West 2022). ¶ 14 As the highlighted language demonstrates, section 2-1202 permits motions seeking posttrial relief in civil cases, including motions for a new trial, but does not expressly require them.