2023) (amending various provisions of the Act); Rowe v. Raoul, 2023 IL 129248, ¶ 52 (setting
[…] Inman, 2023 IL App (4th) 230864, ¶ 11.
¶ 15 On appeal, the State argues the circuit court abused its discretion by not finding
defendant posed a real and present threat to the safety of a person or the community and not
finding defendant presented a high likelihood for willful flight to avoid prosecution.
¶ 16 The Code creates a presumption “a defendant is entitled to release on personal
recognizance on the condition that the defendant attend all required court proceedings and the
defendant does not commit any criminal offense, and complies with all terms of pretrial release.”
725 ILCS 5/110-2(a) (West 2022). It is the State’s burden “to prove by clear and convincing
evidence that any condition of release is necessary.” 725 ILCS 5/110-2(b) (West 2022). Here, the
State sought to deny defendant pretrial release under sections 110-6.1(a)(7), (a)(8)(B) of the
Code, arguing he posed a real and present threat to the community and high likelihood of willful
flight respectively.
-7-
¶ 17 A. Real and Present Threat to the Community
¶ 18 When the State alleges pretrial release should be denied on the basis the defendant
presents a danger to the community, the State carries the burden of proving those allegations.
725 ILCS 5/110-2(c) (West 2022). Before denying pretrial release, the State must prove by clear
and convincing evidence “the defendant poses a real and present threat to the safety of any
person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case,” and “no
condition or combination of conditions set forth in subsection (b) of Section 110-10 of this
Article can mitigate (i) the real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the
community.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e)(2), (3)(i) (West 2022). Factors a circuit court may consider