Reylek v. Albence
[…] The Court incorporates by reference the factual and procedural backgrounds from those decisions here. 4 Verified Pet. for Writ of Mandamus (D.I. 1) [hereinafter “Pet.”]. Pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 564, the Superior Court has statutory authority to issue writs of mandamus, and pursuant to 29 Del. C. § 10143, to compel agency action. 5 Pet. at 20–22. Under federal law, the EAC “shall provide for the testing, certification, decertification, and recertification of voting system hardware and software by accredited laboratories.” 52 U.S.C. § 20971(a)(1). In addition, “[a]t the option of a State, the State may provide for the testing, certification, decertification, or recertification of its voting system hardware and software by the laboratories accredited by the [EAC] under this section.” 52 U.S.C. § 20971(a)(2).