Reylek v. Albence
[…] The declaratory judgment count presents a closer question. The Court is not persuaded by the Election Commissioner’s arguments that Reylek cannot obtain prohibitive relief via a declaratory judgment action or that the matter is unripe for decision. However, the Court requires supplemental briefing on whether 15 Del. C. §§ 5000A and 5001A create an implied private right of action to sustain an actual controversy for declaratory judgment purposes. Decision on the declaratory judgment count is accordingly deferred. I. Writ of Mandamus 29 Del. C. § 10143 provides that “[a]ny person aggrieved by the failure of an agency to take action required of it, by law, may bring an action in the Court for an appropriate writ of mandamus.” “Mandamus is an exceptional remedy that is not available as a matter of right, but rather, is issued only according to the ‘sound judicial discretion’ of the court in which mandamus is sought.”23 It is only appropriate for a Court to grant a writ of mandamus “when a plaintiff is able to