Reyek v. Albence
[…] The Superior Court has statutory authority to issue writs of mandamus pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 564, and to compel agency action specifically pursuant to 29 Del. C. § 10143. 2 Pet. at 20–22. Under federal law, the EAC “shall provide for the testing, certification, decertification, and recertification of voting system hardware and software by accredited laboratories.” 52 U.S.C. § 20971(a)(1). In addition, “[a]t the option of a State, the State may provide for the testing, certification, decertification, or recertification of its voting system hardware and software by the laboratories accredited by the [EAC] under this section.” Id. § 20971(a)(2). Delaware has exercised that option: specifically, 15 Del.