conclusion in Walch v. State, 112 Nev. 25, 909 P.2d 1184 (1996).
[…] account, unless the "depositor" indicates otherwise.
Take these words at face value, and notice what they don't say:
they don't say that all joint bank accounts create joint tenancies all the time.
Here's why. There are three ways that money can end up in a joint account:
it can be deposited in a sole account to which more names are added later
to make it joint; it can be deposited into a joint account in the name of only
COURT OF APPEALS
OF
NEVADA
16
one account holder; or it can be deposited into a joint account in the names
of multiple account holders. Yet NRS 100.085 addresses only one of these
(the third). The plain words of NRS 100.085 state that the entire statute
comes into play only when a joint account has already been established and
a "deposit [is] made in the name of the depositor and one or more other
persons." See NRS 100.085(1) ("When a deposit has been made in the name
of the depositor and one or more other persons . . . ."); 100.085(3) ("When a
deposit has been made in the name of the depositor and one or more other
persons . . . .").
By its plain terms, NRS 100.085 isn't triggered by the initial
creation of a joint account, but rather only by the making of certain kinds
of deposits into one already established. That's the very title of the statute: