conclusion in Walch v. State, 112 Nev. 25, 909 P.2d 1184 (1996).
[…] 2
pursuant to a guilty plea.
COURT OF APPEALS
OF
NEVADA
(0) 71)1
3
comprises a correct statement of the law." Id. Further, whether jury
instruction 18 was an accurate statement of the law involves statutory
interpretation, which we also review de novo. See Bigpond v. State, 128
Nev. 108, 114, 270 P.3d 1244, 1248 (2012). When interpreting a statute, we
first examine the statute's plain meaning. Id. "[I]f the statute is clear, we
do not look beyond the statute's plain language." Sheriff v. Witzenburg, 122
Nev. 1056, 1061, 145 P.3d 1002, 1005 (2006).
NRS 100.085 was amended to its current version in 1995. 3 1995
Nev. Stat., ch. 426, § 1, at 1054-55. NRS 100.085(1) provides, in relevant
part: "If an account is intended to be held in joint tenancy, the account or
proceeds from the account are owned by the persons named, and may be
paid or delivered to any of them • . . ." (Emphasis added.) And, as relevant
to this appeal, NRS 100.085(4) provides that, "[f]or the purposes of this
section, unless a depositor specifically provides otherwise, the use by the
depositor of [joint account] . . . in designating the ownership of an account
indicates the intent of the depositor that the account be held in joint
tenancy." When read together, the plain language of NRS 100.085(1) and
(4) establishes a presumption that a person's status as a joint account holder
3 We recognize that the opinion in Walch was issued in 1996.
However, Wakh is not controlling here, because the defendant, Walch, was