In re Execution of Search Warrants
[…] cases involving judgments of $20,000 or less. Consequently, the district
                     court erred by awarding attorney fees under NRS 18.010(2)(a).




COURT OF APPEALS
        OF
     NEVADA


(0) 19470    stMfp
                                                          6
                   The attorney fees award cannot be affirmed under NRS 18.010(2)(b) because
                   the district court did not enter the required findings
                               Alternatively, Anderson argues that she was entitled to
                   attorney fees under NRS 18.010(2)(b). NRS 18.010(2)(b) permits an award
                   of attorney fees where a claim or defense was "brought or maintained
                   without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party." Anderson
                   contends that the district court's award of attorney fees can be affirmed
                   under NRS 18.010(2)(b) because LVMPD failed to present any "credible
                   evidence" with its opposition to her motion that justified the nine-month