134 Nev., Advance Opinion IS
[…] adjudication does not enhance the category of felony an offender is convicted
of fails to consider NRS Chapter 207's overall habitual criminal scheme and,
in particular, ignores a key provision that governs the imposition of the
habitual criminal enhancement.
Pursuant to NRS 207.010(1)(a), offenders sentenced under the
small habitual criminal enhancement are "punished for a category B
felony." Similarly, NRS 207.010(1)(b) states that offenders sentenced under
the large habitual criminal enhancement are "punished for a category A
felony." Although NRS 207.010 uses the word punished, NRS 207.016(1)
states "[al conviction pursuant to NRS 207.010 . . . operates only to
increase, not to reduce, the sentence otherwise provided by law for the
principal crime" (emphasis added). Thus, NRS 207.016(1) states an
offender who has been sentenced under NRS 207.010 has been convicted
under NRS 207.010. Reading NRS 207.010 and NRS 207.016(1) in
harmony, we conclude the plain language of those statutes demonstrates