UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] and (2) prescribe regulations under which consular officers certify the facts that form the basis for
the belief that a person abroad has lost his U.S. nationality.”) (citation omitted).
Second, even the required fees had been paid and the necessary procedures followed,
petitioner has nonetheless failed to state a claim. “Congress has promulgated seven procedures
for voluntary expatriation.” Kwok Sze v. Johnson, 172 F. Supp. 3d 112, 118 (D.D.C. 2016) (citing
8 U.S.C. § 1481(a)(1)–(7)). Relevant here, “[t]he first five procedures[,]” including the one relied
upon by petitioner, § 1481(a)(2), “require the person seeking renunciation to be in a foreign
country.” Id. (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1483(a)). In other words, petitioner cannot “lose United States
nationality under this chapter while within the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1483(a). As noted,
petitioner refuses to provide the court with any address of record, see Not. at 1, and he believes
that, “[a]ccording to the Holy Bible[,]” the United States is not a nation, but rather, “a corporate