Filed 12/27/23 P. v. Jimenez CA2/5
[…] Amendment right to bear arms is “not a right to keep and carry
any weapon whatsoever in any manner whatsoever and for
whatever purpose” and declining to cast doubt on prohibitions on
the possession of firearms by felons or the historical tradition of
prohibiting the carrying of dangerous and unusual weapons].) In
a separate concurring opinion, Justice Alito likewise emphasized
that Bruen did not “disturb[ ] anything that we said in Heller or
McDonald . . . about restrictions that may be imposed on the
possession or carrying of guns.” (Id. at 72 (conc. opn. of Alito, J.).)
C. Section 29800, Subdivision (a)(1) Is Constitutional on
Its Face
Section 29800, subdivision (a)(1) provides, in pertinent
part, that “[a]ny person who has been convicted of a felony under
the laws of the United States, the State of California, or any
other state, government, or country, or [certain firearm
offenses] . . . and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in
possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a
felony.”
As mentioned, plaintiff’s opening brief presents only a
facial challenge to this statute. “‘“‘To support a determination of
12
facial unconstitutionality, . . . [challengers] cannot prevail by
suggesting that in some future hypothetical situation