2023 IL App (1st) 221068-U
[…] prevents the introduction of hearsay evidence. People v. Spicer, 379 Ill. App. 3d 441, 449
(2007). Furthermore, “[t]he general rule is that prior consistent statements of a witness are
inadmissible for the purpose of corroborating the witness’ trial testimony, because they serve to
unfairly enhance the credibility of the witness.” People v. Donegan, 2012 IL App (1st) 102325,
¶ 52.
¶ 83 The Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) includes a hearsay exception for
statements by victims of sex offenses to medical personnel, which is a codification of the
common law. Under section 115-13 of the Code, in the prosecution of certain sex offenses,
“statements made by the victim to medical personnel for purposes of medical diagnosis or
treatment including descriptions of the cause of symptom, pain or sensations, or the inception or
general character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably pertinent to
diagnosis or treatment shall be admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule.” 725 ILCS 5/115-13
(West 2018). The trial court is “vested with discretion” to determine whether a victim’s
statements to a medical professional fall within the medical diagnosis exception to the hearsay
rule. Spicer, 379 Ill. App. 3d at 450.