Filed 12/27/23 P. v. Lindsey CA1/5
[…] exist. (Stats. 2021, ch. 695, § 5, adding § 1170, subd. (b)(6).) Specifically,
subdivision (b)(6) of section 1170 now provides: “Notwithstanding paragraph
(1), and unless the court finds that the aggravating circumstances outweigh
the mitigating circumstances that imposition of the lower term would be
contrary to the interests of justice, the court shall order imposition of the
lower term if any of the following was a contributing factor in the commission
of the offense: [¶] (B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined
under subdivision (b) of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the
offense.” AB 124 also added section 1016.7, subdivision (b), which provides
that “[a] ‘youth’ for purposes of this section includes any person under 26
years of age on the date the offense was committed.” (Stats. 2021, ch. 695,
§ 4.)
Respondent agrees that the amendments made by AB 124 to section
1170, subdivision (b), apply retroactively to Lindsey. As respondent further
acknowledges, the matter should be remanded for the trial court to consider